Summer Conference Agenda

AGENDA

AREA SUMMER CONFERENCE

JULY 11-13

LAKESIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT

HOT SPRINGS, AR

SUNDAY, JULY 10

2:00-5:00   Vendor Set-up

6:30 pm New Superintendent/Mentor Dinner - sponsored by Phoenix Construction and Craig Boone, Architecture Plus

Hospitality - Doubletree, Sponsored by Richard Johnson, Phoenix Contractors LLC (8:00-9:30 pm)

MONDAY, JULY 11 (Lakeside High School)

7:30-8:30   Registration

7:45-8:15 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, 

Sponsored by Craig Boone, Architecture Plus

8:15-8:30 WELCOME, President Dr. Lee Smith & Dennis Copeland

8:30-9:00 NREA UPDATE Jared Bigham

9:05-9:35 AAEA Dr. Mike Hernandez

9:40-10:10 ASBA - Dr. Tony Prothro 

10:10-10:30 BREAK - VISIT VENDORS! 

 Sponsored by Craig Boone, Architecture Plus

10:30-11:15   Break out Sessions

  1. Leadership-Jeanne Ford, 2) Trane Energy & Data Analytics, 3) Teacher Retention-EBI

11:15-12:00 Breakout Sessions 

  1. Leadership, 2) Trane Energy & Analytics, 3) Explore Academy

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

Golf Tournament 1:00-6:00 GOLF TOURNAMENT Sponsored by George Foshee and American Bus Sales American Fidelity

Bowling TBA American Fidelity

Hospitality - Sponsored by Ellen Kirbo, American Fidelity and 

   Paul Hively, Nabholz Construction 5:30 - 9:30 pm         


TUESDAY, JULY 12

8:00-8:30 CONTINENTAL - BREAKFAST

Sponsored by Craig Boone, Architecture Plus

8:30-9:00 APSRC Executive Director-Scott Smith

9:00-9;30   ATRS Director-Clint Rhoden

9:40-10:10  AAA - Lance Taylor

10:10- 10:30 Break and Visit Vendors

10:30-11:00 4 day a week school panel-

Billy Lee-Mineral Springs,Deric Owens- Caddo Hills, Andy Chism- Mayflower

Lori Edgin- Atkins

11:00-11:30 DESE- Dr. Ivy Pfeffer

11:30-12:00 Awards: 

  • Employee Child:Zane Fountain-North Jillian Mills-South

  • Graduating Senior: John Mitchell-North Abigail Nance-South

  • Vocational: Asa Carr-North Taylor Thacker-South

  • Paraprofessionals:Jennifer Wachtendorf-North Alexa Brewer-South

  • Teachers of the Year: Rob Roedel Presenter Electric Coops of Arkansas Garth Owens-North Justin Neel-South

  • Superintendent of the Year- Dean Stanley-North  Dr.Stephanie Nehus- South


LUNCH - Sponsored by BEARDSLEY AND ASSOCIATES

1:00-3:00 TIER I TRAINING MIKE MERTENS, AAEA

1:00-2:00  AREA Board Meeting

HOSPITALITY - CORN HOLE TOURNAMENT - SPONSORED BY Coryell Roofing -  refreshments 8:30 -9:30 pm


WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

7:45-8:15 CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST 

Sponsored by Craig Boone, Architecture Plus

8:15-8:30 RECOGNITION OF PLATINUM MEMBERS - American Fidelity;

Apptegy; First Security Beardsley,  Gabbart; Solution Tree; Stephens Inc., Architecture Plus Inc., Lifetouch, KLC Video Security, Coryell Roofing, Phoenix Contractors, ESG

8:35-9:05  Virtual Arkansas-John Ashworth

9:05-9:40 ACHI - Dr. Thompson

9:40-10:00 BREAK - VISIT VENDORS! 

Sponsored by Craig Boone, Architecture Plus

10:00-10:30  ARKANSAS GOVERNOR Asa Hutchinson (Invited)

10:35-11:35 LEGISLATIVE PANEL - Representative’s  Bruce Cozart, Jon Eubanks / Senator’s  Missy Irvin, Jane English 

11:40-12:00 Door Prizes, Dirty Santa, and Wrap up